IEEE ISMAR 2017 Nantes, France

IEEE IEEE Computer Society VGTC                                                                          INRIA Centrale Nantes  AAU CRENAU CNRS

ISMAR sessions > Paper sessions

Tuesday, Oct. 10th

S&T Oral Sessions, Auditorium 450

Oral Session 1: Tracking and localization 11:00-12:20

Chair: Tobias Langlotz

Dense Visual SLAM with Probabilistic Surfel Map 

Zhixin Yan - Bosch Research, Palo Alto, California, United States Mao Ye - Bosch Research, Palo Alto, California, United States Liu Ren - Bosch Research, Palo Alto, California, United States

Looking Beyond the Simple Scenarios: Combining Learners and Optimizers in 3D Temporal Tracking 

David Joseph Tan - TU Munich, Munich, Bavaria, Germany Nassir Navab - TU München, Munich, Germany Federico Tombari - Technical University of Munich, Munich, Bavaria, Germany

Improving Camera Pose Estimation via Temporal EWA Surfel Splatting 

Nikolaos Zioulis - Information Technologies Institute - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Thessaloniki, Greece Alexandros Papachristou - Information Technologies Institute - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Thessaloniki, Greece Dimitrios Zarpalas - Information Technologies Institute - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Thessaloniki, Greece Petros Daras - Information Technologies Institute - Centre for Research and Technology Hellas, Thessaloniki, Greece

Monocular Visual-Inertial State Estimation for Mobile Augmented Reality 

Peiliang LI - HKUST Robotics Institute, Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China Tong QIN - Robtics Institute, HKUST, HONG KONG, HONG KONG Botao Hu - Amber Garage, Inc., Atherton, California, USA Fengyuan Zhu - ITP, New York University, New York City, New York, United States Shaojie Shen - HKUST Robotics Institute, Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR, China

Oral Session 2: Rendering 14:00-15:20

Chair: Christian Sandor

VisMerge: Light Adaptive Vision Augmentation via Spectral and Temporal Fusion of Non-visible Light 

Jason Orlosky - Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan Peter Kim - Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan Kiyoshi Kiyokawa - Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan Tomohiro Mashita - Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan Photchara Ratsamee - Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan Yuki Uranishi - Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan Haruo Takemura - Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan

SonifEye: Sonification of Visual Information using Physical Modeling Sound Synthesis 

Hessam Roodaki - Technische Universität München, Munich, Germany Navid Navab - Topological Media Lab, Concordia University, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Abouzar Eslami - Carl Zeiss Meditec AG, Munich, Germany Nassir Navab - Technische Universität München, München, Germany

Acoustic Classification and Optimization for Multi-Modal Rendering of Real-World Scenes (directly submitted TVCG paper)

Carl Schissler - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA, Christian Loftin - University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA, Dinesh Manosha University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA 

Image-Based Models for Secularity Propagation in Diminished Reality (directly submitted TVCG paper)

Souheil Hadj Said - CEA-LIST, Saclay, France, Mohamed Tamaazousti - CEA-LIST, Saclay, France, Adrien Bartoli - CNRS, Clermont-Ferrand, Auvergne, France 

Oral session 3: Acquisition and learning 16:00-17:00

Chair: Alexander Plopski

Live User-Guided Intrinsic Video For Static Scenes 

Abhimitra Meka - Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrucken, Saarland, Germany Gereon Fox - Graduate School of Computer Science, Saarland University, Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany Michael Zollhoefer - Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken, Saarland, Germany Christian Richardt - Department of Computer Science, University of Bath, Bath, United Kingdom Christian Theobalt - Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrucken, Saarland, Germany

Deep 6-DOF Tracking

Mathieu Garon - Université Laval, Québec, Quebec, Canada Jean-Francois Lalonde - Université Laval, Québec, Quebec, Canada

Facade proposals for urban augmented reality 

Antoine Fond - Université de Lorraine, Nancy, France Marie-Odile Berger - INRIA Nancy-Grand Est, Nancy, France Gilles Simon - Université de Lorraine, Nancy, France

Wednesday, Oct. 11th

S&T Oral Sessions, Auditorium 450

Oral session 4: Projector camera systems 08:30-09:50

Chair: Yuta Itoh

Robust Geometric Self-Calibration of Generic Multi-Projector Camera Systems 

Simon Willi - Disney Research, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland Anselm Grundhoefer - Disney Research, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland

Simultaneous Projection and Positioning of Laser Projector Pixels 

Yuki Kitajima - Osaka University, Osaka, Osaka, Japan Daisuke Iwai - Osaka University, Toyonaka, Osaka, Japan Kosuke Sato - Osaka University, Osaka, Osaka, Japan

Extended Dot Cluster Marker for High-speed 3D Tracking in Dynamic Projection Mapping

Yoshihiro Watanabe - University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan Toshiyuki Kato - University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan Masatoshi Ishikawa - University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

FaceForge: Markerless Non-Rigid Face Multi-Projection Mapping 

Christian Siegl - Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany Vanessa Lange - Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany Marc Stamminger - Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany Frank Bauer - Friedriech-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Deutschland Justus Thies - Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Erlangen, Germany

 Oral Session 5: Viewing and occlusion 11:30-12:30

Chair: Daisuke Iwai

Occlusion Matting: Realistic Occlusion Handling for Augmented Reality Applications 

Anna Katharina Hebborn - University Koblenz-Landau, Koblenz, RLP, Germany Nils Höhner - University Koblenz-Landau, Koblenz, Germany Stefan Mueller - University Koblenz-Landau, Koblenz, Germany

Occlusion Leak Compensation for Optical See-Through Displays using a Single-layer Transmissive Spatial Light Modulator 

Yuta Itoh - Keio University, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan Takumi Hamasaki - Keio University, Yokohama, Kanagawa, Japan Maki Sugimoto - Keio University, Yokohama, Japan

Real-Time View Correction for Mobile Devices 

Thomas Schöps - ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland Martin Oswald - ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland Pablo Speciale - ETH Zurich, Zürich, Switzerland Shuoran Yang - Google, Mountain View, California, United States Marc Pollefeys - ETH Zurich, Zurich, Switzerland

Oral session 6: Illumination and consistency 14:00-15:20

Chair: Rafael Radkowski

Natural Environment Illumination: Coherent Interactive Augmented Reality for Mobile and non-Mobile Devices 

Kai Rohmer - Clausthal University of Technology, Clausthal Zellerfeld, Germany Johannes Jendersie - Clausthal University of Technology, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany Thorsten Grosch - Clausthal University of Technology, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany

Synthesis of Environment Maps for Mixed Reality 

David Walton - University College London, London, United Kingdom Diego Thomas - Kyushu University, Fukuoka, Japan Anthony Steed - University College London, London, United Kingdom Akihiro Sugimoto - National Institute of Informatics, Tokyo, Japan

Geometric and Photometric Consistency in a Mixed Video and Galvanoscopic Scanning Laser Projection Mapping System 

Petar Pjanic - Disney Research, Zurich, ZH, Switzerland Simon Willi - Disney Research, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland Anselm Grundhoefer - Disney Research, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland

Learning Lightprobes for Mixed Reality Illumination 

David Mandl - Graz University of Technology, Institute for Comuter Graphics and Vision, Graz, Austria Kwang Moo Yi - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland Peter Mohr - Institut for Computer Graphics and Vision, Graz, Austria Peter Roth - Institut for Computer Graphics and Vision, Graz, Austria Pascal Fua - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Lausanne, Switzerland Vincent Lepetit - Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria Dieter Schmalstieg - Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria Denis Kalkofen - Graz University of Technology, Graz, Austria Monocular

 

Thursday, Oct. 12th

S&T Oral Sessions, Auditorium 450

 Oral session 7: Perception 08:30-09:50

Chair: Ian Williams


AR Feels "Softer'' than VR: Haptic Perception of Stiffness in Augmented versus Virtual Reality

Benoît Le Gouis - INSA Rennes, Rennes, France Yoren Gaffary - Inria, Rennes, France Maud Marchal - INSA Rennes, Rennes, France Ferran Argelaguet - Inria, Rennes, France Bruno Arnaldi - INSA Rennes, Rennes, France Anatole Lécuyer - Inria, Rennes, France

Mixed Voxel Reality: Presence and Embodiment in Low Fidelity, Visually Coherent, Mixed Reality Environments 

Holger Regenbrecht - University of Otago, Dunedin, New Zealand Katrin Meng - University of Koblenz-Landau, Koblenz, Germany Arne Reepen - University of Koblenz-Landau, Koblenz, Germany Stephan Beck - Bauhaus-Universitaet Weimar, Weimar, Germany Tobias Langlotz - University of Otago, Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

A Primer on Spatial Scale and Its Application to Mixed Reality 

Evan Barba - Georgetown University, Washington, DC, United States Ramon Zamora Marroquin - Georgetown University, washington , District of Columbia, United States

Designing for Depth Perceptions in Augmented Reality 

Catherine Diaz - University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, Colorado, United States Michael Walker - University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, Colorado, United States Danielle Szafir - University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, Colorado, United States Daniel Szafir - University of Colorado Boulder, Boulder, Colorado, United States

Oral session 8: Applications 10:30-11:50

Chair: Ann McNamara

Recent Developments and Future Challenges in Medical Mixed Reality 

Long Chen - Bournemouth University, Bournemouth, United Kingdom Thomas Day - University of Chester, Chester, United Kingdom Wen Tang - Bournemouth University, Poole, United Kingdom Nigel John - University of Chester, Chester, United Kingdom

A Multiple-View Geometric Model of Specularities on Non-Planar Shapes with Application to Dynamic Retexturing 

Alexandre Morgand - CEA-LIST, Saclay, France Mohamed Tamaazousti - CEA-LIST, Saclay, France Adrien Bartoli - CNRS, Clermont-Ferrand, Auvergne, France

3D-FRC: Depiction of the future road course in the Head-Up-Display 

Christian Wiesner - Robert Bosch GmbH, Leonberg, Germany Mike Ruf - Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Karlsruhe, Baden-Württemberg, Germany Demet Sirim - Robert Bosch GmbH, Leonberg, Germany Gudrun Klinker - Technische Universität München, Munich, Germany

Assessing Upper Extremity Motor Dysfunction Using an Augmented Reality Game 

Marina A. Cidota - Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands Paulina J.M. Bank - Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands P. (Elma) W. Ouwehand - Leiden University Medical Center, Leiden, Netherlands Stephan G. Lukosch - Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands

Oral session 9: Usability and acceptance 13:30-14:30

Chair: Joe Gabbard

Exploring the Hype: Investigating Technology Acceptance Factors of Pokémon Go 

David Harborth - Goethe-University Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Hesse, Germany Sebastian Pape - Goethe University Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Hessen, Germany

Cognitive Cost of Using Augmented Reality Displays 

James Baumeister - University of South Australia, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Seung Youb Ssin - University of South Australia, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Neven A. M. ElSayed - University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia Jillian Dorrian - University of South Australia, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Ross Smith - University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia David Webb - University of South Australia, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia James A. Walsh - University of South Australia, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Mark Kohler - University of South Australia, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia Bruce Thomas - University of South Australia, Adelaide, Australia

Empirical Study of Non-Reversing Magic Mirrors for Augmented Reality Anatomy Learning 

Felix Bork - Technische Universität München, Munich, Germany Roghayeh Barmaki - Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, United States Ulrich Eck - Technische Universität München, Munich, Germany Kevin Yu - Technische Universität München, Munich, Germany Christian Sandor - Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Ikoma, Nara, Japan Nassir Navab - Technische Universität München, Munich, Germany

Online user: 2